Essential & Speciality Oil

Essential & Speciality Oil
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5Next >Last »

Almond Oil (Prunus amygdalus dulcis)

While the almond is often eaten on its own, raw or toasted, it is also a component of various dishes. Almonds are available in many forms, such as whole, sliced (flaked, slivered), and as flour. Almonds yield almond oil and can also be made into almond butter or almond milk. These products can be used in both sweet and savoury dishes.

Qty
Loading Updating cart…

Amaranth Seed Oil (Amaranthus caudatus)

Amaranth is an ancient grain that has been cultivated in Central & Southern America for thousands of years, in more recent years Amaranth has been grown in countries such as India & China. Unlike other grains, Amaranth is a source of complete protein is high in fibre. It contains all the essential amino acids, including lysine, which is lacking in most grains. Several studies have shown that like oats, amaranth or oil may be of benefit for those with hypertension and cardiovascular problems.

Qty
Loading Updating cart…

Anise Essential Oil (Illicium verum) – China Star

Anise Essential Oil (Illicium verum) – China Star Description

Qty
Loading Updating cart…

Apricot Kernel Oil, bitter – for cosmetic, (Prunus armeniaca) Kernel Oil

Oil pressed from Apricot kernels can have a variety of usages ranging from cosmetic and pharmaceutical to use in food dishes. It is known for containing amygdalin, a compound which, together with the similar compound laetrile, has been marketed as a cancer treatment with some clinical evidence for its efficacy. Kernels grown in central Asia and around the Mediterranean are so sweet that they may be substituted for almonds. Bitter Apricot Kernels, taken in excess, may produce symptoms of cyanide poisoning.

Qty
Loading Updating cart…

Apricot Kernel Oil, sweet, (Prunus armeniaca) Kernel Oil

Oil pressed from Apricot kernels can have a variety of usages ranging from cosmetic and pharmaceutical to use in food dishes. It is known for containing amygdalin, a compound which, together with the similar compound laetrile, has been marketed as a cancer treatment with some clinical evidence for its efficacy. Kernels grown in central Asia and around the Mediterranean are so sweet that they may be substituted for almonds. Bitter Apricot Kernels, taken in excess, may produce symptoms of cyanide poisoning.

Qty
Loading Updating cart…

Argan Oil, Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil

Argan oil is a plant oil produced from the kernels of the argan tree that is endemic to Morocco. In Morocco, argan oil is used to dip bread in at breakfast or to drizzle on couscous or pasta. World-wide, it is gaining a reputation both as an ingredient in high-end, personal-care products and as a heart-healthy gourmet product.

 

Qty
Loading Updating cart…

Argan Oil, roasted Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil

Argan oil is a plant oil produced from the kernels of the argan tree that is endemic to Morocco. In Morocco, argan oil is used to dip bread in at breakfast or to drizzle on couscous or pasta. World-wide, it is gaining a reputation both as an ingredient in high-end, personal-care products and as a heart-healthy gourmet product.

Qty
Loading Updating cart…

Avocado fruitpulp Oil, Persea Gratissima Oil

Avocado oil is an edible oil pressed from the fruit of the Persea americana (avocado). As a food oil, it is used as an ingredient in other dishes, and as a cooking oil.

Avocado oil is one of few edible oils not derived from seeds; it is pressed from the fleshy pulp surrounding the avocado pit.

Qty
Loading Updating cart…

Avocado Oil, Persea Gratissima Oil

Avocado oil is an edible oil pressed from the fruit of the Persea americana (avocado). As a food oil, it is used as an ingredient in other dishes, and as a cooking oil.

Avocado oil is one of few edible oils not derived from seeds; it is pressed from the fleshy pulp surrounding the avocado pit.

Qty
Loading Updating cart…

Babassu Oil, Orbignya Oleifera Seed Oil

Babassu Oil, Orbignya Oleifera Seed Oil Description

Qty
Loading Updating cart…
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5Next >Last »